CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 805220

Ms. Kathy Zimmer
Quality Customs Broker, Inc.
7071 South 13th Street, Suite 103
Oak Creek, Wisconsin 53154

RE: The tariff classification of parts for conveyor belting from Italy.

Dear Ms. Zimmer:

In your letter dated December 20, 1994, on behalf of Regina- Emerson, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The parts include sections of belting, made of acetal resin, in various sizes, with and without friction pads, roller chain with thermoplastic flights, stainless steel connector pins on which the sections pivot, and toothed idler sprockets (referred to as idler wheels in your literature) made of polyamide resin or reinforced resin.

The applicable subheading for the sections of belting, made of plastics, will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the idler sprockets will be 8483.90.1050, HTS, which provides for chain sprockets, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel pivot pins will be 7326.90.8590, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on stainless steel chain with plastic flights. Please contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at (212) 466-5476 before resubmitting your request on this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport